Close Menu

Self-study Committee Members

Overview | IIT Self-study Process | Self-study Committee Members

Self-study Committee Members

Trustee Institutional Planning Committee

  • Hal Bergen

    Ellen Jordan Reidy

    Norb Kaiser

    Pat Kelly

    Anita Nagler

    Walter Nathan

    Jack Wing

Institutional Planning Committee

Co-chairs

  • Lewis Collens
    President

    Allan S. Myerson
    Provost and Senior Vice President

Members

  • Hamid Arastoopour
    Dean, Armour College of Engineering

    David E. Baker
    Vice President for External Affairs

    Judith M. Carr
    Associate Vice President and Director, Office of the President

    Ali Cinar
    Vice Provost for ResearchVice President for Business and Administration
    Professor, Stuart School of Business

    Elizabeth Hughes
    Vice President for Institutional Advancement

    Harold Krent
    Dean, Chicago-Kent College of Law

    David McCormickSenior Vice President, Life Science and Director of IIT Research Institute

    Rose Milkowski
    Chief Communications Officer

    M. Ellen Mitchell
    Director, College of Psychology

    Buck McMorris
    Dean, College of Science and Letters

    Dennis Roberson
    Vice Provost for New Initiatives

    Donna Robertson
    Dean, College of Architecture

    Mary Ann Rowan
    Vice President for Enrollment Management

    Mary Anne Smith
    Vice President and General Counsel

    Christopher Stewart
    Dean of Libraries

    Ophir Trigalo
    Chief Information Officer
    Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

    Darsh Wasan
    Vice President for International Affairs

    Patrick Whitney
    Director, Institute of Design

Working Committee

Chair

  • Allan S. Myerson
    Senior Vice President and Provost

Members

  • David E. Baker
    Vice President for External Affairs

    Judith M. Carr
    Associate Vice President and Director, Office of the President

    Douglas A. Geiger
    Dean of Students

    John S. Kallend
    Professor, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering
    Associate Dean, Armour College of Engineering

    Rose Milkowski
    Chief Communications Officer

    Mary Anne Smith
    Vice President and General Counsel

    Christopher Stewart
    Dean of Libraries

    Ophir Trigalo
    Chief Information Officer

    Susan H. Wallace
    Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Subcommittee: Academic Preparedness and Engagement

Chair

  • John S. Kallend
    Professor, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering
    Associate Dean, Armour College of Engineering

Members

  • Douglas A. Geiger
    Dean of Students

    M. Zia Hassan
    Professor and Dean Emeritus, Stuart School of Business

    Louise Hewitt
    Director, IIT Online Technical Services

    Thomas Jacobius
    Director, Interprofessional Studies
    Institute of Business and Interprofessional Studies

    Porter W. Johnson
    Professor, Physics

    David J. Maslanka
    Director, Academic Resource Center
    Senior Lecturer, Applied Mathematics

    Scott B. Morris
    Associate Professor, Psychology

    Mindi Mysliwiec
    Director, Institutional Projects
    Chicago-Kent College of Law

    Sudhakar E. Nair
    Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Graduate College
    Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Aerospace Engineering
    Professor, Applied Mathematics

    R. Stephen Sennott
    Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs
    College of Architecture

    Christopher Stewart
    Dean of Libraries

    Candace Wark
    Associate Dean, Armour College of Engineering
    Professor, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

Subcommittee: Student Life

Chair

  • Douglas A. Geiger
    Dean of Students

Members

  • Jean Bingham
    Associate Vice President, Housing and Auxiliary Services, Department of Business and Administration

    Emmanuel Devapragasam
    Masters Degree Candidate, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Leah Dooley
    Director, Greek Life and Leadership, Department of Student Affairs

    Lori Friedman
    Director, International Center, Department of International Affairs

    Lee Hitchen
    Director of Athletics, Department of Student Affairs

    John S. Kallend
    Professor, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering Department
    Associate Dean, Armour College of Engineering

    Daniel Kaplan
    Director, Counseling Center, Department of Student Affairs

    Colleen Markham
    Director, Student Health Center, Department of Student Affairs

    Anne Marquardt
    Director, Housing, Department of Business and Administration

    David J. Maslanka
    Director, Academic Resource Center
    Senior Lecturer, Department of Applied Mathematics

    Lisa Montgomery
    Director, Women’s Outreach and Resource Center, Department of Student Affairs

    Jenna Moroney
    Director, Student Services Stuart School of Business, Department of Student Affairs

    Gregory Pulliam
    Associate Chair and Associate Director, Technical Communication, Lewis Department of Humanities

    Katie Murphy-Stetz
    Assistant Dean of Students and Director, Residence Life, Department of Student Affairs

    Kevin Smith
    Executive Director, Office of Multicultural Student Services, Department of Student Affairs

    John Snapper
    Associate Dean, Undergraduate College Associate Professor, Lewis Department of Humanities

    Jason Tenenbaum
    Third Year Undergraduate, Department of Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

    Kelly Scheafer
    Director, Campus Centers, Department of Business and Administration

Subcommittee: Technology

Co-chair

  • Ophir Trigalo
    Chief Information Officer

    Christopher Stewart
    Dean of Libraries

Members

  • Kevin Cassel
    Associate Professor, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

    Keren Fiorenza
    Manager, Communication and Research Technical Services, Office of Technology Services

    Robert Krawczyk
    Assistant Professor, Architecture

    Karina Powell
    Second Year Undergraduate Student Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

    Kristin Standaert
    Assistant Director, Collection Management, Galvin Library

    Karina Powell
    Second Year Undergraduate Student Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Subcommittee: Compliance

Chair

  • Mary Anne Smith
    Vice President and General Counsel

Members

  • Anthony D’Amato
    Associate General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel

    Candida Miranda
    Director, Equal Opportunity and Affirmative Action, Office of the General Counsel

Subcommittee: Engagement and Service

Chair

  • David E. Baker
    Vice President, Department of External Affairs

Members

  • Beth Campbell
    Assistant Vice President, Administration and Stewardship, Department of Institutional Advancement

    C. Robert Carlson
    Associate Dean, Graduate Collage Director, Rice Campus

    Leroy Kennedy
    Associate Vice President, Community Development, Department of External Affairs

    Marian Quirk
    Associate Director, Alumni Association Department of Institutional Advancement

    Thomas Jacobius
    Director, Interprofessional Studies Institute of Business and Interprofessional Studies

    Norman G. Lederman
    Chair and Professor, Mathematics and Science Education

    Joy Robinson
    Director, Digital Media Center College of Science and Letters

    Kevin Smith
    Executive Director, Office of Multicultural Student Services, Department of Student Affairs

    Ruth Sweetser
    Director, Professional Learning and Business Relations, Graduate College

    Kelly Schaefer
    Director, Campus Centers Department of Business and Administration

Subcommittee: Financial Planning

Chair

  • Susan H. Wallace
    Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Members

  • Patricia Grow
    Director of Finance for the Provost’s Office

    Kenneth Johnston
    Deputy Controller, Office of Finance

    Ryan Jungels
    Fourth Year Undergraduate Student, Department of Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

    Buck McMorris
    Dean, College of Science and Letters

    Dawn Rupcich
    Assistant Vice President, Downtown Campus Financial Administration, Chicago-Kent College of Law

    John Sinsheimer
    Associate Vice President, Financial Analysis and Strategy, Office of Finance

    Ophir Trigalo
    Chief Information Officer

Subcommittee: Communications

Chair

  • Rose Milkowski
    Chief Communications Officer, Department of Communications and Marketing

Members

  • Suzanne Depeder
    Associate Vice President, Graduate Enrollment, Department of Enrollment Management

    Bruce Fisher
    Director, Center for Research and Service, College of Psychology

    Jon Kavanaugh
    Associate Director, Web Content, Department of Communications and Marketing

    Leroy Kennedy
    Associate Vice President, Community Development, Department of External Affairs

    Steven Lindee
    Director, Annual Fund, Department of Institutional Advancement

    Gwendolyn Osborne
    Director, Public Affairs, Chicago-Kent College of Law

    Geoffrey Williamson
    Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Student Participants in Mission, Vision, and Values Discussions

  • Waseem Ahmed, 4th year undergraduate, Biology, Chemistry, and Physical Sciences

    Ayham Al-Banna, Ph.D. candidate, Computer and Electrical Engineering; president, Muslim Student Association

    Fernando Alessandrini, Masters student, Architecture; president, Engineers Without Boarders

    Kevin Arnold, 1st year undergraduate, Chemical Engineering

    Pongsak Chaisuparasmikul, Masters student, Computer Science

    Jennifer Chen, 5th year undergraduate, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering; president, Society of Women Engineers

    Emmanuel Devapragasam, Masters student, Electrical Engineering

    Bradley Faber, 2nd year graduate, Law

    Anthony Gaddini, 5th year undergraduate, Biology, Chemistry, and Physical Sciences; president, Commuter Student Association

    Livio Gratton, Ph.D. candidate, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

    Srinivas Gundugurti, 4th year undergraduate, Computer Science

    Katherine Hammes, 2nd year undergraduate, Chemical Engineering

    Qizhong Hu, Masters student, Computer Science

    Lauren Joyce, 4th year undergraduate, Humanities; editor, TechNews

    Tarun Kakani, Masters student, Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Melissa Lee, 2nd year undergraduate, Biology, Chemistry, and Physical Sciences

    Meina Li, Masters student, Information Technology Management

    Brandon Lloyd, 3rd year undergraduate, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

    Joanne Mathews, 4th year undergraduate, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering; president, Honors Med Society

    LaLuce Mitchell, 3rd year undergraduate, Architecture

    Don Monte, 3rd year undergraduate, Information Technology Management

    Joel Roberson, 2nd year graduate, Law

    Justin Schenck, 2nd year undergraduate, Social Sciences

    Deep Shenoy, 4th year undergraduate, Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Mindy Sherman, Masters student, Professional and Technical Communication

    Lashawana Taylor, 5th year undergraduate, Chemical Engineering

    Jason Tenenbaum, 4th year, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering; president, Student Government Association

    Robert Whittlesey, 3rd year undergraduate, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

    Timothy Winter, 4th year undergraduate, Civil and Architectural Engineering; president, Engineers Without Boarders

    Mike Wyrick, 4th year undergraduate, Civil and Architectural Engineering

    Amir Zamani, Masters student, Civil and Architectural Engineering